B2B SaaS · AI agents & CRMPaid media · Creative · SEO · GEOIndonesia & Malaysia · since Q2 2025
Case Studies→CekatAI

From 548 Sign-Up Leads a Quarter to 10,600, at 87% Lower Cost

19×Meta sign-up leads a quarter, against the quarter before we started
−87%Cost per sign-up lead: IDR 567k before, IDR 72k on average since
47 → 70Domain Rating in our first three months (Ahrefs)
Industry
B2B SaaS · AI agents, CRM, WhatsApp
Markets
Indonesia & Malaysia
Engagement
Since Q2 2025 · ongoing
Scope
Meta & Google Ads, creative, SEO, local SEO, GEO

Cekat sells AI agents that answer customers and close sales on WhatsApp and other chat apps, with an omnichannel CRM behind them. More than 3,000 businesses across Asia use it, by Cekat’s count. Since the second quarter of 2025, GTMLab has run its growth end to end: Meta and Google Ads, the ads themselves, SEO, its Google Business Profile, and how it shows up in AI answers.

In the quarter before we started, Meta brought Cekat 548 sign-up leads at IDR 567k each. Over the six quarters since, it has brought 10,600 a quarter on average, at IDR 72k each.

One team, four jobs.

Paid social, creative, search ads and organic search are usually bought from different places and judged on different numbers. For Cekat they run as one system, and the number that matters most, the cost of a Meta sign-up lead, has been counted the same way since before we started.

1. Paid social, built to bring sign-ups

Strategic reasoning

The number that matters is the cost of each sign-up lead, not clicks or reach. Because the Meta sign-up event is counted the same way now as in the quarter before we started, every quarter since can be held up against that one.

  • 548 to 17,070 leads a quarter. Sign-up leads went from 548 in Q1 2025 to 17,070 in Q1 2026, the best quarter so far.
  • Cost per lead from IDR 567k to IDR 45k in our first quarter. It has stayed between IDR 45k and IDR 106k since.
  • 63,737 sign-up leads in six quarters, from Q2 2025 to Q3 2026.

Six quarters, one sign-up event.

QuarterMeta sign-up leadsCost per lead
Q1 2025Before GTMLab548IDR 567k
Q2 2025Our first quarter4,553IDR 45k
Q3 202511,001IDR 59k
Q4 202513,112IDR 74k
Q1 202617,070IDR 61k
Q2 20268,180IDR 83k
Q3 20269,821IDR 106k

2. Creative, made as a testing system

Strategic reasoning

On Meta the creative decides who stops scrolling and who signs up. So we make ads in volume and name every one by format, product, angle and hook, which means what works can be read straight off the account.

  • 498 ads ran in September 2026: 332 videos and 166 images. Video took 82% of the spend.
  • Each product gets its own ads: chat, orders, marketing and CRM, with separate ads for SMEs and for corporates.
  • Every concept is cut by angle: solution, testimonial, demo, trust, problem, before and after, and a guarantee offer.
  • 189 of them were hook variants: the same concept with a different opening.

Where September’s Meta spend went.

AngleShare of September’s Meta spendWhat the ad does
Solution35%Shows how Cekat fixes a problem the buyer already has.
Testimonial30%Puts Cekat’s customers on camera.
Demo17%Shows the product doing the job.
Guarantee5%Offers a guarantee, for a limited number of places.
Trust and problem7%Proof points, and the problem before the fix.

3. Search ads, split by product, market and intent

Strategic reasoning

Someone searching for a WhatsApp API wants something different from someone comparing CRMs. So each product gets its own campaigns and its own ads, and each market its own budget.

  • Twelve product lines: AI chatbots, AI customer service and AI sales, CRM, marketing automation, the WhatsApp API and WhatsApp broadcasts, chat commerce, lead and pipeline management, complaint management and a customer data platform.
  • Seven industries with campaigns of their own: clinics and beauty, education, healthcare, food and beverage, property, retail and marketplaces, and travel and umrah.
  • Indonesia and Malaysia, with Jakarta and Kuala Lumpur run as markets of their own.
  • Brand, competitor and switcher campaigns, for people searching for Cekat by name and people looking to move from another tool.
  • YouTube retargeting for people who have already visited the site.
  • Over 70 campaigns spent budget in September 2026.

4. Organic search, local search and AI answers

Strategic reasoning

Paid media pays for every click. Organic and local search don’t, and they shape what AI assistants find when someone asks them which tool to use.

  • Domain Rating from 47 to 70 in three months, April to July 2025, as Ahrefs measures it. It stands at 64 today.
  • 6,222 clicks from Google in Indonesia in September 2026, from 391,282 impressions, at an average position of 7.1.
  • Near the top of Google for buyer searches such as “whatsapp blast resmi” (average position 1.5), “wa blast resmi” (1.8), “wa blast api” (3.2) and “jadi bot wa” (3.4), from late August to October 2026, on top of Cekat’s own name.
  • Local SEO and Cekat’s Google Business Profile are part of the same work.
  • Tracked in ChatGPT every day against five competitors, for the questions Cekat’s buyers ask.

The shift, before → after.

DimensionBeforeAfter
Meta sign-up leads548 a quarter10,600 a quarter on average
Cost per sign-up leadIDR 567kIDR 72k on average
Domain Rating47 (April 2025)70 by July 2025, 64 today

Results, six quarters in.

From Q2 2025, when we started, to Q3 2026.

63,737Meta sign-up leads
IDR 72kAverage cost per lead, against IDR 567k before
17,070Leads in the best quarter, Q1 2026
6,222Google clicks from Indonesia in September 2026

A lead is the same Meta sign-up event throughout, compared with Q1 2025, the quarter before we started. Cost per lead has risen through 2026, to IDR 106k in Q3, while Meta’s cost per 1,000 impressions doubled from IDR 21.8k to IDR 44.8k; Q3 2026 is still 81% below Q1 2025. We don’t compare Google Ads conversions, because what counted as one changed during the period. Search Console data for cekat.ai starts on 25 August 2026, and Domain Rating is Ahrefs’ measure.

What it taught us.

  1. Count one thing the same way, every quarter. — Cekat’s Meta sign-up event never changed, so six quarters can be held up against the one before we started. Its Google Ads conversions did change, and can’t be compared at all.
  2. Volume only works with a naming system. — 498 ads in a month stay readable because every one is named by format, product, angle and hook. That’s how it shows at a glance that solution and testimonial ads carry two-thirds of the spend.
  3. Cheap leads don’t stay cheap on their own. — Cost per lead rose from IDR 61k in Q1 2026 to IDR 106k in Q3, as Meta’s cost per 1,000 impressions rose by half. Holding it down takes new creative every month, not one good quarter.

Six quarters in, Cekat brings in 19 times the sign-up leads at 87% lower cost per lead.

This is how GTMLab partnerships work: one team across paid media, creative and search, measured on the same numbers every quarter.

Book a strategy call →

Let’s engineer your lead generation engine.

More qualified leads, lower CAC, and a clear view of which ads bring in revenue.

Ways to work with us
Monthly plansOne-off buildsGrowth partnership

How we start

  1. Discovery callWe learn how you sell, where leads go cold and what could work better.
  2. Read-only auditIf we’re a fit, we get read-only access to your ads, analytics and CRM, and diagnose what’s really going wrong.
  3. Your proposalWe walk you through the diagnosis and the engine we’d build to fix it.

For lead generation businesses already running paid ads. Replies within 24 hours.

Explore a partnership
Selected clients
LazadaCinepolisIHH HealthcareGleneaglesMount ElizabethSiloamELSA SpeakCekatAIAshley GroupBluuuCentral WellnessDoré by LeTaoGoDrinksIkigaiMediflyPalma Islands